TIMETABLE

MAIN WEEKEND 14-17.10.2010

14.10 THURSDAY

OPENING OF THE TYMIENIECKIEGO ZONE
15.00 opening: VS, Ryszard Bienert & Hakobo – wystawa zbiorowa / ZONA Sztuki Aktualnej
16.00 LOFTY „U Scheiblera” Tymienieckiego 25
exhibitions:
- La Dolce (re)Vita – group exhibition
- A matter of fact – group exhibition
- Home, Sweet Home – group exhibition
16.30 Muzeum Książki Artystycznej Tymienieckiego 24
exhibitions:
- New Typography Fonts – group exhibition
- Multitouch me!, Mieszko Saktura – individual exhibition
- Fashion Flash. Fashion in Elle lens – group exhibition
17.00 Willa Grohmana Tylna 9/11
exhibitions:
- Fluowaste – Wzorowo art installation
- Role of Intuition in Lettering Design, Adam Kamiński – individual exhibition
- Janusz Kaniewski – individual exhibition
- Living Room, Chris Haring & Andreas Berger – special exhibition
- Immortal Carpets – Moho Design group exhibition
- Best degree projects 2008/2009 – group exhibition
- 6:10, Six Group – special exhibition
- Re.Architecture’10 – group exhibition
- Silesian Icon 2009 – post-contest exhibition
- Excelletnographical – Polish advertising graphics 1918-1989 – group exhibition

18.30 OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL * MAKE ME! AWARD CEREMONY / Łódź Art Center, Tymienieckiego 3
exhibitions:
- Crumple Zone – Main Programme
- Underpressure – Main Programme
- Table Talk – special exhibition
- The Most Wanted Collection for Your Home, MOOOI & ATAK DESIGN – special exhibition
- Schools Review – group exhibition
- make me! – post-contest exhibition
- Roman Modzelewski – designer – individual exhibition
- Flat Design. Contemporary Design Tablecloths – group exhibition
- Metropolis, Kamila Kasperska Gawrońska – post-contest exhibition: Golden Thread 2010
- Form Follows Function, Paweł Grobelny – art installation
- Velornament, Asia Piaścik – individual exhibition
- YES!we can, STGU – group exhibition
- Office Stories, Kinnarps – group exhibition
- Five senses – Ceramika Paradyż – group exhibition
- Ceramics Squared – post-contest exhibition of Ceramika Paradyż
- 3D Presentation Studio, Ceramika Paradyż
- 40 Years – 40 Designers, Corian® – group exhibition
- T40 – Tomek Rygalik Studio i Interprint – individual exhibition
- Tasteful interiors, Noti and Balma – group exhibition
- Innovation through design – on the basis of Mamama and Evolve collections, Vox – group exhibition
- Presentation of Rosenthal Studio-Line vases – group exhibition
- Bauhaus – Rosenthal Studio-Line, Rosenthal Germany – group exhibition
- Flying Bench, MAKAAgroup – installation
- GROOVE Bench, LATALAdesign – installation
-VS, Ryszard Bienert & Hakobo – group exhibition, Zona Sztuki Aktualnej
20.00 opening: Young Fashion Photographers NOW – Fashion Philosophy Fashion Week / Bielnik
23.00 party / Ambasada Club
23.30 concert: Pink Freud
00.30 Bartosz Szczęsny (live act + dj set)

15.10 FRIDAY
10.00-17.00 Portfolio Review
10.30-16.30 lectures / Łódź Art Center:
_10.30 Wojciech Mierowski, SAR: Brand Design, or I’m a pianist in a brothel (PL) *
_11.20 Małgorzata Leniarska Dragon Rouge, SAR: Current design trends against the socio-cultural background of 2010 (PL)
_12.00 Rolf Luchsinger, Use the air: inflated structures and Tensairity (ENG)
_12.30 Ewa Solarz, domplusdom.pl, „D.E.S.I.G.N.” – book presentation (PL)
_13.00 Czesława Frejlich, „Rzeczy niepospolite” – book presentation (PL)
_13.30 Bogna Świątkowska, „Nerwowa drzemka” – book presentation (PL)
_14.00 Naama Steinbock HIT, REDDISH, Culture agents (ENG)
_14.40 Galit Gaon, Design Museum Holon (ENG)
_15.10 Andrea Trimarchi, Simon Farresin (Formafantasma), Moulding Tradition (ENG)
_16.10 Tomasz Jaśkiewicz, Creating dynamic spaces via interactions with their users (PL)
11.00-13.30 Off-Out Of Schedule – Fashion Philosophy Fashion Week / Elektrownia
15.00-22.00 Designers’ Avenue – Fashion Philosophy Fashion Week / Centralne Muzeum Włókiennictwa
15.00 opening: Piotrkowska+ / Allmendinger, Regionalna Izba Budownictwa
16.00 opening: Last Floor, NOW, Tamizo Architects Group, Grafixpol – individual exhibition / Tamizo Architects Group, strych fabryki
17.00 opening: Paola Navone for Gervasoni – individual exhibition / Diehl Deco
18.00 openings:
- Dimensions of Design – 100 Classical Seats – group exhibition / Atak Design
- Discover 606 – group exhibition / Atak Design
- Living Essentials USM – group exhibition / Atak Design
20.00 opening: PG13 vs Tomek Rygalik Studio – exhibition of the latest projects / Tomek Rygalik Studio
22.00 party / Pewex Music Club / Opening of T40 exhibition
23.00 concert: Łąki Łan
00.30 Piękni chłopcy

16.10 SATURDAY
10.30-16.30 lectures / Łódź Art Center:
_10.30 Hans Maier-Aichen, Karlsruhe University of Arts and Design, Buck the trend (ENG)
_11:00 Pini Leibovich, Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Shenkar college course for first year students (ENG)
_11.30 Valentina Carretta, Paulo Santos Barcelos (Fabrica), From fabrica with love (ENG)
_12:40 Gian Luca Amadei, Media, design and compulsive impatience (ENG)
_13.20 Szkoła Marietta Moraweg – Burg Giebichenstein – Hochschule für Kunst und Design Halle/Saale (ENG)
_14.00 Amica, The process of launching a home appliance, Code Architecture & Design (PL)
__14.30 Maciej Sławek i Adam Sterczała, Ceramika Paradyż, Colour, light, shade – realism of project presentation in the CAD Decor Paradyż software (PL)
_15.00 Jakub Stępień, „HAKOBO HGW: Hakobo Graphic World” – album presentation (PL)
_15.30 Michał Warda, „PGR. Projektowanie graficzne w Polsce” – book presentation (PL)
11.00-13.30 Off-Out Of Schedule – Fashion Philosophy Fashion Week / Elektrownia
12.00- 18.00 bzzzix by massmix / Łódź Art Center
12.00-21.00 Łódź Remade Market / Łódź Art Center
14.00 tour: murals of Łódź / start: Łódź Art Center
15.00-22.00 Designers’ Avenue – Fashion Philosophy Fashion Week / Centralne Muzeum Włókiennictwa
15.00 opening: The attempt to save the world on the example of Łódź, Bartosz Poniatowski – individual exhibition / Akademia Architektury
15.30 opening: Andrzej Feliks Szumigaj – murals – individual exhibition / Klubokawiarnia Owoce i Warzywa
17.00 opening: Papers 1945-1989 – private collection / Pan Tu Nie Stał
18.00 opening: Moomoo Exhibition – exhibition of projects of Moomoo Architects / Pracownia Moomoo Architects
19.00 opening: Anna Orska – jewellery – individual exhibition / Galeria Arkana / Concept Store
20.00 opening: Twister, Pascale Heliot – individual exhibition / Galeria Wschodnia
22.30 party: klub Łódź Kaliska

17.10 SUNDAY
09.00-11.00 official opening of Polish Architecture Workshops OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ / Centralne Muzeum Włókiennictwa
10.00-16.00 lectures / Łódź Art Center:
_10:30 Michał Nowak, Kamikaze, Designer Toys – “Son, these are my toys” (PL)
_11:30 Janusz Kaniewski, Amazing Life – Amazing Work (PL)
_12.00 Oskar Zięta, Underpressure (PL)
_12.30 Maria Dziedzic, ASP Kraków, Warsztaty krakowskie 1913-1926 – book presentation (PL)
_13.00 Andrzej Szczerski, Modernizacje Sztuka i architektura w nowych państwach Europy Środkowo-Wschodniej 1918-1939 – book presentation (PL)
_13.40 Prof. Sławomir Kosmynka, assistant Bogusław Jaworski, Łódź Academy of Fine Arts, Curriculum of the Editorial Graphics and Typography Studio (PL)
_14.10 Paweł Buszko, ASP Poznań, Between Reality and imagination – modern metropolises in the times of Superman (PL)
_14.40 Academy of Humanities and Economics, Michał Kacperczyk, Typography Studio, Graphics Department, Faculty of Arts of the Academy of Humanities and Economics in Łódź, Typogeometry (PL)
_15:30 LARS Bülow, Kinnarps, Design Management – a way to organise a company (ENG)
11.00-13.30 Off-Out Of Schedule – Fashion Philosophy Fashion Week / Elektrownia
15.00-22.00 Designers’ Avenue – Fashion Philosophy Fashion Week / Centralne Muzeum Włókiennictwa
19.00 lecture&party: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Moomoo Architects, Tamizo Architects Group (PL) / MS CAFÉ


18.10 MONDAY
09.00 lecture: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Jan Salm (PL) / Eternity Group
21.00 lecture&party: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Bud Cud, Centrala (PL) / Klub Łódź Kaliska

19.10 TUESDAY
15.00 lecture: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Grupa Relaks (PL) / Eternity Group
21.00 lecture&party: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Aleksandra Wasilkowska (PL) / Klub Jazzga

20.10 WEDNESDAY
17.00-20.00 lectures / Łódź Art Center:
_17:00 Anna Wróblewska, Meble VOX Sp. z o.o. S.K.A, DESIGN MANAGEMENT – managing innovations in a company (PL)
_18:00 Katarzyna Gliszczyńska, ProDesign Sp. z o.o., MAMAMA – example of user-oriented design (PL)
_19:00 Lidewij Edelkoort, School of Form, Trend Union, Landscaping Interiors: design and lifestyle 2012 (ENG)
15.00 lecture: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Marlena Wolnik (PL) / Eternity Group
21.00 lecture: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Narchitektura (PL) / Eternity Group

21.10 THURSDAY
15.00 lecture: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: +48 (PL) / Eternity Group
18.00 lecture: Krystyna Łuczak-Surówka, Seeking the national identity: History of Polish design before 1989 – lecture from the „O!to design. Meet Polish design” series (PL) / Łódź Art Center

22.10 FRIDAY
10.00-17.00 presentation of projects OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ (PL) / Eternity Group
18.00 discussion panel OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ: Mirosław Wiśniewski, Włodzimierz Adamiak, Marek Janiak, Zbigniew Bińczyk (PL) / Eternity Group
20.00 party: OSSA 2010 ŁÓDŹ / Eternity Group

20.20 party: PechaKucha Night / Klub Jazzga

28.10 THURSDAY
18.00 lecture: Krystyna Łuczak-Surówka, Oases of freedom in a socialist country: History of Polish design before 1989 – lecture from the „O!to design. Meet Polish design” series (PL) / Łódź Art Center

29.10 FRIDAY
18.00 MAKAAgroup – closing of the installation / VIRAKO

* (ENG) – in English
* (PL) – in Polish